College Signees

The NCCS Athletics Department is proud to recognize the following student-athletes who have been awarded scholarships or given preferred walk-on status in order to participate in their sport at the collegiate level.

NameSportGraduation YearCollege
Brent Blackwell Cross Country 2013 Reinhardt University
Emily Buwalda Track/Cross Country 2013 Shorter University
Chase Carroll Track & Field 2013 Univ of Louisiana at Lafayette
Katelyn Dobbs Volleyball 2013 Piedmont College
Alex Ho-On Basketball 2013 Truett-McConnell College
Taylor Johnson Basketball 2013 Berry College
Hulian Terrell Basketball 2013 Radford University
Dauson Womack Basketball 2012 Houston Baptist University
Corey Harris Basketball 2012 Roane State Community College
Derek O'Kelley Baseball 2011 LaGrange College
Daniel Adams Baseball 2011 LaGrange College
Jessie Loya Track 2011 The Citadel
Chad Smith Football 2011 Samford University
Lauren Johnston Volleyball 2011 Western Carolina University
Morgan Woodward Basketball 2011 Covenant College
Mitchell Byrd Swimming 2011 Lenoir Rhyne University
Blake Ralling Basketball 2011 Mississippi Valley State
Michael Matta Basketball 2011 Young Harris College
Davis Richardson Baseball 2011 College of Charleston
A.J. McCray-Nibbs Football 2010 Bethune-Cookman Univ.
Eddie Denovellis Baseball 2010 Piedmont College
Ingrid Pfahl Cheerleading 2010 Lee University
Brittany Hathaway Volleyball 2009 Andrew College
Caitlin Hollenbeck Softball 2009 Berry College
Kiaira Cooper Basketball 2009 Covenant College
Rachel Loe Basketball 2009 Kennesaw State University
Maxie Resnik Swimming 2009 Mars Hill College
Amy Dykstra Soccer 2009 Covenant College
Alisa Black Soccer 2009 Georgia Southwestern Univ.
Milos Kleut Basketball 2009 Lipscomb University
Dalen Gober Baseball 2009 Truett-McConnell College
Erin Cutlip Softball 2008 Tennessee Tech University
Erin Oshust Cross Country 2008 Georgia College & St. Univ.
Sydney Thayer Cheerleading 2008 Berry College
Kelsey Cain Cheerleading 2008 Lee University
Callie Richardson Cheerleading 2008 Reinhardt College
Dustin Ware Basketball 2008 University of Georgia
Matt Shaw Basketball 2008 Lipscomb University
Matt Mendell Basketball 2008 Georgia Southwestern Univ.
Justin Favors Basketball 2008 Faulkner University
Zack Griffith Baseball 2008 Kennesaw State University
Tyler Jones Baseball 2008 Shorter College
Zack Hula Baseball 2008 South Georgia College
Max Benton Baseball 2008 Covenant College
Dexter Chancey Baseball 2007 South Georgia College
Audrey Hurd Volleyball 2006 Queens Univ.-Charlotte
Joanna McGill Volleyball 2006 Covenant College
Kailyn Gilley Cheerleading 2006 Shorter College
Jeni Day Soccer 2006 Georgia College & St. Univ.
Chris Brink Basketball 2006 Atlanta Christian College
Ryan Moore Baseball 2006 Georgia State Univeristy
Jimmy Lamourt Baseball 2006 West Georgia University
Kalin Dreyer Baseball 2006 Georgia Perimeter College
Michael Clayton Baseball 2006 Andrew College
Matt White Baseball 2006 Shorter College
Fleet Lester Baseball 2006 Reinhardt College
Austin Jenkins Baseball 2006 Reinhardt College
Cody Baxter Baseball 2006 Covenant College
Adam Simons Baseball 2006 Atlanta Christian College
Cody Baxter Soccer 2006 Covenant College
Andrew Scheck Soccer 2006 Liberty University
David Knicely Swimming 2006 US Air Force Academy
Jody Jenkins Basketball 2005 Berry College
Jon Kessler Basketball 2005 Southern Poly St. Univ.
Chase Childers Baseball 2005 Georgia State University
Drew VonNieda Baseball 2005 Andrew College
Tommy Ray Baseball 2005 Armstrong Atlantic Univ.
Jonathan Kennedy Baseball 2005 Darton College
Brett Wooten Soccer 2005 Oglethorpe University
Reed Daugherty Volleyball 2004 Berry College
Nicole Cain Basketball 2004 Lee University
Rebecca Sasscer Soccer 2004 Covenant College
Joseph Honour Baseball 2004 Reinhardt College
Brandon Blide Baseball 2004 Andrew College
Gatlin Griffith Soccer 2004 Colorado Christian College
John Day Soccer 2004 Georgia Southern University
James Parker Basketball 2003 Southern Wesleyan Univ.
Tony Ruggiero Baseball 2003 SCAD
Jordan Griffith Soccer 2003 Colorado Christian College
Melissa Halverson Basketball 2002 Shorter College
Kenan Knight Basketball 2002 Kennesaw State University
Zack Bateman Basketball/Baseball 2002 Atlanta Christian College
Greg Hendry Baseball 2002 Bryan College
Randy Dolan Baseball 2002 Columbus State University
Rachel Sasscer Soccer 2001 Covenant College

Watch Our Video

Campus Address

North Cobb Christian School
4500 Eagle Drive
Kennesaw, GA 30144

(770) 975-0252
(770) 975-9051 Fax

Discover NCCS

We encourage you to visit our campus and discover for yourself NCCS’s warm and welcoming atmosphere where genuine commitments to excellence, community and Christ all come together. Become part of something special — Contact us today.

Open House

Make plans now to visit the NCCS Campus
More Information